Raul Mirabal v. State
[…] Clement v. State, 248 S.W.3d 791, 800 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, no pet.); see also Ngo, 175 S.W.3d at 745 (stating that the phrase “manner and means” describes how the defendant committed the specific statutory criminal act). Addressing Mirabal’s complaint that the unlawful restraint offense was charged disjunctively, we begin by recognizing that Texas Penal Code section 20.02 sets forth the offense of unlawful restraint. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.02(a), (c)(2)(A) (West 2011). It provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly restrains another person” and that the offense is a third-degree felony if “the actor recklessly exposes the victim to a substantial risk of serious bodily injury.” Id.