Reverse and Remand and Opinion Filed November 20, 2015
[…] date of the foreclosure sale. The suit must be brought not later than the 90th day
after the date of the foreclosure sale unless the suit is brought by a guarantor who
did not receive actual notice of the sale before the date of sale, in which case the
suit must be brought by the guarantor not later than the 90th day after the date the
guarantor received actual notice of the sale.
Id. § 51.004(b). Likewise, section 51.005 requires the action to be brought “in the district court
in which the real property is located . . . no later than the 90th day after the date of foreclosure
sale.” Id. § 51.005(b).
Here, the property, located in Louisiana, was subject to an April 2012 foreclosure sale in
the Parish of Orleans under a court order, and the sale resulted in a deficiency; consequently,
appellees did not bring their action “in the district court in the county in which the real property
[was] located . . . not later than the 90th day after the date of the foreclosure sale.” Rather,
appellees brought their action in Dallas County six months after the foreclosure sale. Thus,
under the plain language of sections 51.004 and 51.005, appellees were not entitled to a
determination of the fair market value of the property or a finding that it exceeded the amount of