Reverse and Remand and Opinion Filed November 20, 2015
[…] 51.004 and 51.005 of the property code. Section 51.005 provides that a guarantor may bring an
action for a determination of the fair market value of real property if the holder of the debt has
obtained a court judgment against the guarantor of the debt. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.
§ 51.005(a)(1), (b) (West 2014). By its plain language, section 51.005 would apply only if the
Bank previously had obtained a court judgment against the guarantors Kirit Bhakta, Ajit Bhakta,
and Arun Patel. Because the Bank was suing to obtain a judgment, section 51.005 does not
apply to the facts of this case.
–4–
Section 51.004 applies if “real property subject to a deed of trust or other contract lien is
sold at a foreclosure sale under a court judgment foreclosing the lien and ordering the sale” and
“the price at which the real property is sold is less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness
secured by the real property, resulting in a deficiency.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.004(a).
Section 51.004 further provides that any person obligated on the debt, including a guarantor,
may bring an action in the district court in the county in which the real property is