MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 4
Under the amended statute, the crime of dealing in cocaine is no longer enhanced to a more serious felony
level simply by virtue of the fact that the sale occurred within 1,000 feet of a public park. Compare I.C. § 35-
48-4-1(b)(3)(B)(ii) (2013), with I.C. § 35-48-4-1 (2014); see Ind. Pub. Law No. 158-2013 § 622.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1506-CR-538 | November 30, 2015 Page 12 of 20
168-2014 § 91; I.C. § 35-50-2-6(b) (2014), amended by P.L. 158-2013 § 659 &
P.L. 168-2014 § 116.
[22] Hardy directs our attention to Indiana Code section 35-32-1-1(6),(8) (2014),
which provides that Indiana’s criminal code should be construed to “keep
dangerous offenders in prison by avoiding the use of scarce prison space for
nonviolent offenders” and to “maintain proportionality of penalties across the
criminal code, with like sentences for like crimes.” He posits that “[a] forty-one
(41) year executed sentence [for] delivering less than one gram of cocaine to an
informant is contrary to the goal of reducing non-violent offenders or making
proportional sentences for like crimes and is so out of proportion to the gravity