MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] name.” Sentencing Hr’g at 86. Torres-Reynoso does not deny using an alias;
instead, he argues that the alias was used for strictly employment-related
purposes, and therefore, its use as an aggravator is not supported by the record.
Appellant’s Br. at 23.
[26] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(a) specifies eleven aggravating circumstances
that a trial court may consider during sentencing. While use of an alias is not
among the named circumstances, the trial court was not limited to considering
only those eleven specified factors. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1 (criteria listed to
determine aggravators and mitigators “do not limit the matters that the court
may consider in determining the sentence.”). Torres-Reynoso provides no
authority for his suggestion that a trial court cannot consider a defendant’s alias
unless that alias was used in the commission of a crime. Here, the trial court
heard the manner in which Torres-Reynoso used his alias. Accordingly,