MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] summary should be corrected to reflect that: (1) the Class B felony aggravated
battery conviction was vacated; (2) Riley was convicted of robbery of Spann as
a Class B felony and that the trial court entered judgment of conviction as a
Class B felony; and (3) the trial court entered judgments of conviction and
sentences on the criminal confinement convictions as Class D felonies instead
of Class B felonies.18
[35] Finally, we express our concern with the trial court’s failure to impose and
pronounce sentencing on all of Riley’s convictions during the sentencing
hearing. INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-5 provides:
When the defendant appears for sentencing, the court shall
inform the defendant of the verdict of the jury or the finding of
the court. The court shall afford counsel for the defendant an
opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant. The defendant
may also make a statement personally in the defendant’s own
behalf and, before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the
defendant whether the defendant wishes to make such a
statement. Sentence shall then be pronounced, unless a sufficient cause is
alleged or appears to the court for delay in sentencing.
18
Additionally, we note that the abstract of judgment and sentencing order contain all original charges filed
against Riley, even though some of the charges were ultimately dismissed and he was not tried on some of
the other charges.