MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] his motion for a separate trial.
Decision
Motion for a Separate Trial
[19] Riley argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for a trial separate
from Carter.
[20] A defendant has “no absolute right to a separate trial[.]” Rouster v. State, 705
N.E.2d 999, 1004 (Ind. 1999) (citing Lampkins v. State, 682 N.E.2d 1268
(Ind.1997), modified on reh’g by 685 N.E.2d 698 (Ind. 1997)), reh’g denied.
INDIANA CODE § 35-34-1-9 permits the joinder of two or more defendants in a
single prosecution. See also Lampkins, 682 N.E.2d at 1272. INDIANA CODE §
35-34-1-11(b), however, allows a defendant to move for a separate trial. This
statutory provision pertaining to a separation of trials for co-defendants
provides:
Whenever two (2) or more defendants have been joined for trial
in the same indictment or information and one (1) or more
defendants move for a separate trial because another defendant
has made an out-of-court statement which makes reference to the
moving defendant but is not admissible as evidence against him,
the court shall require the prosecutor to elect:
16
Because the record before us reveals numerous irregularities relating to sentencing, we will discuss the
specifics of the trial court’s sentencing after we address Riley’s issue raised on appeal.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1503-CR-151 | November 30, 2015 Page 11 of 23
(1) a joint trial at which the statement is not admitted
into evidence;
(2) a joint trial at which the statement is admitted
into evidence only after all references to the moving
defendant have been effectively deleted; or
(3) a separate trial for the moving defendant.
In all other cases, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, the
court shall order a separate trial of defendants whenever the court
determines that a separate trial is necessary to protect a defendant’s right
to a speedy trial or is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the
guilt or innocence of a defendant.
I.C. § 35-34-1-11(b) (emphasis added). Here, there is no dispute that the latter
part of the statute is applicable to the facts of this case. Indeed, the challenged
testimony did not “make reference” to Riley; therefore, the first part of the