IN RE: ESTATE OF LEO I. DAVIS A/K/A IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] or other instrument of transfer and except as otherwise
provided in this section, the ultimate liability for the
inheritance tax, including interest, shall be upon each
transferee.
72 P.S. § 9144(a), (f).
-5-
J-A19027-15
Accordingly, unless the will provides otherwise, inheritance tax on
specific bequests shall be paid out of the residuary estate and charged in the
same manner as a general administration expense of the estate. The
administration expenses are to be paid in full prior to paying other expenses
and prior to distribution to beneficiaries. 20 Pa.C.S. § 3392.2 In contrast,
____________________________________________
2
Section 3392 provides:
If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay
all proper charges and claims in full, the personal
representative, subject to any preference given by law to
claims due the United States, shall pay them in the
following order, without priority as between claims of the
same class:
(1) The costs of administration.
(2) The family exemption.
(3) The costs of the decedent’s funeral and burial, and the
costs of medicines furnished to him within six months of
his death, of medical or nursing services performed for him
within that time, of hospital services including maintenance
provided him within that time, of services provided under
the medical assistance program provided within that time
and of services performed for him by any of his employees
within that time.
(4) The cost of a gravemarker.
(5) Rents for the occupancy of the decedent’s residence for
six months immediately prior to his death.
(5.1) Claims by the Commonwealth and the political
subdivisions of the Commonwealth.
(6) All other claims.
Further, the costs delineated in § 3392, are paid prior to distribution to
beneficiaries. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 3541 (delineating order of distribution to
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-6-