J-S62011-15
[…] of his judgment of sentence. Therefore, it is well beyond the ten-day time
limit for filing a post-sentence motion. Appellant’s motion raised an illegal
sentencing issue based on Alleyne. (See Motion for Reconsideration of
Sentence, 1/14/15, at unnumbered page 1); see also Commonwealth v.
Watley, 81 A.3d 108, 117-18 (Pa. Super. 2013), appeal denied, 95 A.3d
277 (Pa. 2014) (“Alleyne . . . implicate[s] Pennsylvania’s legality of
-3-
J-S62011-15
sentencing construct”). Claims of an illegal sentence are cognizable under
the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (“This subchapter provides for an action
by which persons . . . serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.”).
Therefore, Appellant’s motion should have been treated as a first PCRA
petition.
Our standard of review for the denial of PCRA relief is “whether the
court’s findings are supported by the record and whether the order is free of
legal error.” Commonwealth v. Kutnyak, 781 A.2d 1259, 1261 (Pa.