Slip Op. 15-133
[…] (“FGPA Resp.”). Although the rescission of the administrative review resulted in the application
of the PRC-wide rate, FGPA argues that the rate was not applied in the administrative review,
but rather, Commerce’s action allowed the determination made during the NSR to stand. FGPA
Resp. at 40–41. The government argues that the PRC-wide rate should be challenged in the NSR
review. See Gov. Br. at 12. Thus, neither the government nor the FGPA believe it is proper to
address Goodman’s PRC-wide rate challenge in this case, and the court agrees.
B. Application of the PRC-Wide Rate
Under 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2), in an administrative review, Commerce is instructed to
evaluate each entry. Under 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(3), Commerce “may rescind an
Consol. Court No. 14-00180 Page 36
administrative review . . . if [Commerce] concludes that, during the period covered by the
review, there were no entries, exports, or sales of the subject merchandise.” Here, Commerce
relied on its determination in the NSR and rescinded the administrative review because
Goodman did not have any bona fide sales during the POR, and there were no non-related entries
at issue.13 Golden Bird, Goodman, and QXF Suppl. Br. at 1–2; Gov. Suppl. Br. at 2.