People v. Rachel CA6
[…] Defendant points out that the instructions and law required the jury to find that Patterson intended to assault defendant, not murder him. The challenged comment was made in the context of the prosecutor’s discussion of the presumption set forth in section 198.5: that a person held “a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury” if he or she used “force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence” against a person who “unlawfully and forcibly entered” the residence. The prosecutor told the jurors, “[Y]ou don’t need [that presumption]. If you find that Ricky Patterson broke into that house with murder on his mind, send [defendant] home. That’s not what happened.”