People v. Rachel CA6
[…] [¶] A defendant is not required to retreat. He is entitled to stand his ground and defend himself and, if reasonably necessary, to pursue an assailant until the danger of death or bodily injury has passed. This is so even if safety can [be] achieved by retreating. [¶] The People have the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the killing was not justified. If the People have not met this burden, you must find the defendant not guilty of murder.” (Emphasis added.) 2. Analysis The defense described in CALCRIM No. 506 is based on section 197, subdivision (2), which provides that a homicide is justifiable “[w]hen committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation 27 of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein.” (Emphasis added.)