Filed 11/30/15 P. v. Rachel CA6
[…] ineffective for failing to object in each instance.
1. Alleged Misstatement of Law
Defendant first contends that the prosecutor misstated the law of self-defense
within the home by stating that the defense applied only if the jury found that Patterson
30
broke into defendant’s residence “with murder on his mind.” Defendant points out that
the instructions and law required the jury to find that Patterson intended to assault
defendant, not murder him.
The challenged comment was made in the context of the prosecutor’s discussion
of the presumption set forth in section 198.5: that a person held “a reasonable fear of
imminent peril of death or great bodily injury” if he or she used “force intended or likely
to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence” against a person who
“unlawfully and forcibly entered” the residence. The prosecutor told the jurors, “[Y]ou
don’t need [that presumption]. If you find that Ricky Patterson broke into that house with
murder on his mind, send [defendant] home. That’s not what happened.”