In re: J.H.Â
[…] to the petition as discussed above. For many issues on appeal, the failure to include

this type of information in the record would result in waiver of an argument based

upon the missing information, at the very least. But in this case, we are addressing

a jurisdictional defect, and under both state and federal law, specifically the UCCJEA

and the PKPA, the courts of this state have an affirmative duty to recognize and

enforce a valid child-custody determination made by a court of another state. N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 50A-303(a) provides:

                    A court of this State shall recognize and enforce a
             child-custody determination of a court of another state if
             the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial
             conformity with this Article or the determination was made
             under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional
             standards of this Article, and the determination has not
             been modified in accordance with this Article.

Id. § 50A-303(a) (2013). Similarly, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(a) provides:

                   The appropriate authorities of every State shall
             enforce according to its terms, and shall not modify except
             as provided in subsections (f), (g), and (h) of this section,
             any custody determination or visitation determination


                                           -9-
                                      IN RE: J.H.

                                  Opinion of the Court



             made consistently with the provisions of this section by a
             court of another State.

28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(a) (2006). “When a prior custody order exists, a court cannot

ignore the provisions of the UCCJEA and the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act.”

H.L.A.D., 184 N.C. App. at 385, 646 S.E.2d at 429 (brackets omitted).