In re: J.H.Â
[…] Opinion of the Court



her ex-husband in Texas.” (Emphasis added.) Respondent-mother testified at the

permanency planning hearing on 8 January 2015 that she had been living in

Converse, Texas with her ex-husband “[f]or a little over a year.” Because the trial

court found that respondent-mother resided in Texas, we hold that subsection (2) was

not satisfied and thus the trial court lacked modification jurisdiction under N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 50A-203. But this conclusion does not end our inquiry since N.C. Gen. Stat. §

50A-203 begins with the phrase: “Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-204[.]”

Id.

      iii.   Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204

      A court may exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction “if the child is present

in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to

protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to

or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” Id. § 50A-204(a) (2013). In the juvenile

petition, DSS alleged that respondent-father had been recently charged with

assaulting respondent-mother and that he “was about to hit [James but] Respondent

mother [had] intervened.” In the 7 March 2014 order for nonsecure custody, the trial