In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] controlled substance and paraphernalia], either actual or constructive, and (2) awareness of the
presence and nature of the controlled substance [and paraphernalia].” State v. Power, 281
S.W.3d 843, 848 (Mo.App.E.D. 2009) (“We employ the same analysis when reviewing the
question of whether [the defendant] possessed drug paraphernalia as when determining whether
[the defendant] possessed a controlled substance.”). Where, as here, there was no actual
possession, the State must prove constructive possession. State v. McCall, 412 S.W.3d 370, 373
(Mo.App.E.D. 2013). Section 195.010(34) states that a person has constructive possession
where he “has the power and the intention at a given time to exercise dominion or control over [a
controlled substance or drug paraphernalia].” Section 195.010(34) also establishes that
possession “may be sole or joint.” Thus, to prove constructive possession, the State need only
show that a defendant had joint access to and control over the premises where a controlled