In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] We disagree.
Under current Missouri law, “issues concerning parole eligibility, and the requirement to
register as a sex offender, are generally deemed to be ‘collateral consequences’ of a guilty plea;
plea counsel is therefore not required to discuss such matters with a defendant in order for the
defendant’s guilty plea to be considered knowing and voluntary.” McCoy v. State, 456 S.W.3d
887, 893 (Mo. App. W.D. 2015) (citation omitted); see, e.g., Reynolds, 994 S.W.2d at 946
(“parole eligibility is considered to be a ‘collateral consequence’ of a plea, about which counsel
5
Section 217.735 provides in full:
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the board shall supervise an offender for the
duration of his or her natural life when the offender has pleaded guilty to or been found guilty of an offense
under section 566.030, 566.032, 566.060, or 566.062 based on an act committed on or after August 28,
2006, or the offender has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of an offense under section 566. 067,
566.083, 566.100, 566.151, 566.212, 566.213, 568.020, 568.080, or 568.090 based on an act committed on
or after August 28, 2006, against a victim who was less than fourteen years old and the offender is a prior
sex offender as defined in subsection 2 of this section.
2. For the purpose of this section, a prior sex offender is a person who has previously pleaded guilty to or
been found guilty of an offense contained in chapter 566 or violating section 568.020 when the person had
sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with the victim, or violating subdivision (2) of subsection 1
of section 568.045.
3. Subsection 1 of this section applies to offenders who have been granted probation, and to offenders who
have been released on parole, conditional release, or upon serving their full sentence without early release.
Supervision of an offender who was released after serving his or her full sentence will be considered as
supervision on parole.
4. A mandatory condition of lifetime supervision of an offender under this section is that the offender be
electronically monitored. Electronic monitoring shall be based on a global positioning system or other
technology that identifies and records the offender's location at all times.
5. In appropriate cases as determined by a risk assessment, the board may terminate the supervision of an
offender who is being supervised under this section when the offender is sixty-five years of age or older.
6. In accordance with section 217.040, the board may adopt rules relating to supervision and electronic
monitoring of offenders under this section.
5