the United Healthcare Choice Plus Plan for City of Austin Employees and the City of Austin v. Charles Lesniak
[…] is a governmental function that does not waive immunity and the Ben Bolt-Palito holding, we

conclude that the proprietary–public dichotomy is no longer dispositive in the context of self-

insurance plans offered by municipalities and that appellants are immune from Lesniak’s lawsuit

absent legislative waiver.


Waiver of immunity under Local Government Code

               We therefore consider Lesniak’s second argument: that the City waived its immunity

under Local Government Code Chapter 271 by entering into a contract for the provision of services.

See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.151 (“contract subject to this subchapter” means “a written contract

stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental

entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity”), .152 (“A local

governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that

enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose