In re Custody ofALD
[…] actions. LAWS OF 1987 ch. 460. In tum, the legislature reenacted and continued the law
relating to third party actions involving custody of minor children by adopting Chapter
RCW 26.10 in order to distinguish third party actions from parental disputes concerning
placement of children. RCW 26.10.010. The marital dissolution section of the Parenting
Act replaced the term "custody" with "residential placement," to dispel the notion that
children are chattel and property. The word custody remains in the nonparental custody
26
No. 32441-9-II1
In re Custody ofALD
petition chapter.
Under RCW 26.10.030(1), a third party may file a nonparental custody petition "if
the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that
neither parent is a suitable custodian." Upon filing a petition, the third party must submit
affidavits and obtain a court order of adequate cause before proceeding further with the
action. RCW 26.10.032. In other words, a court adjudicating a nonparental custody