People v. Williams
[…] . . . section 1026.5(b) of defendant . . . for a term of two (2) years ending April 5, 2016.”
                                       DISCUSSION
       Defendant contends no substantial evidence supports the trial court’s findings that
he suffers from a mental disease, defect, or disorder within the meaning of section
1026.5, that by reason of such condition he represents a substantial danger of physical
harm to others, and that he has serious difficulty in controlling his potentially dangerous
behavior. We disagree.
       Under section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1), “[a] person may be committed beyond
the term prescribed by subdivision (a) only under the procedure set forth in this
subdivision and only if the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony
and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of
physical harm to others.” The last element also requires proof that the person has serious
difficulty controlling his dangerous behavior. (People v. Zapisek (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th
1151, 1159 (Zapisek); People v.