Filed 12/1/15 P. v Soto CA5
[…] Caballero (2012) 55 Cal.4th 262 (Caballero). He
requests a remand with directions to the trial court to either impose “a lesser -- and
constitutional -- sentence” or issue an order providing for “a minimum parole eligibility
date of 25 years.” In the alternative, he requests this court modify his sentence to
“provide for a minimum parole eligibility date of 25 years.”
The trial court, in sentencing defendant, disagreed with defendant’s premise as to
his parole eligibility. Section 3051, the court noted, would provide for “a hearing during
[his] 25th year of incarceration.” 16
16 Section 3051, added by Statutes 2013, chapter 312, section 4, provides:
“(a)(1) A youth offender parole hearing is a hearing by the Board of
Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any
prisoner who was under 18 years of age at the time of his or her controlling
offense.
“(2) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall
apply:
“(A) ‘Incarceration’ means detention in a city or county jail, a local
juvenile facility, a mental health facility, a Division of Juvenile Justice
facility, or a Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation facility.
“(B) ‘Controlling offense’ means the offense or enhancement for
which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment.
“(b)(1) A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that
was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for
which the sentence is a determinate sentence shall be eligible for release on
parole at a youth offender parole hearing by the board during his or her
15th year of incarceration, unless previously released pursuant to other
statutory provisions.
26.
“(2) A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was
committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the
sentence is a life term of less than 25 years to life shall be eligible for
release on parole by the board during his or her 20th year of incarceration at
a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an
earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions.
“(3) A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was
committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the
sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on
parole by the board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth
offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier
parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions.
“(c) An individual subject to this section shall meet with the board