People v. Esparza CA5
[…] We agree that if there was any error in giving CALCRIM No. 357, it was invited by defendant. 6. II. DEFENDANT WAS CHARGED WITH OFFENSES “INVOLVING” DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AS THAT TERMINOLOGY IS USED IN EVIDENCE CODE SECTION 1109, SUBDIVISION (a)(1) Defendant challenges the trial court’s ruling that his prior convictions for inflicting corporal injury to a spouse or cohabitant on May 26, 2010 and May 7, 2012 were admissible under section 1109. Generally, “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character … is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” (§ 1101, subd. (a).)