Joseph E. Davidson v. William Dwight Collins
[…] Although the county court determined that the property was “indeed landlocked,” it denied the Davidsons’ request for a private easement, concluding that the easement was “not a real necessity, but a mere convenience.” The Davidsons filed a motion to reconsider, which the county court denied. 2 ¶6. The Davidsons appeal the county court’s finding that they were not entitled to a right- of-way easement to access the property at issue. Finding no error, we affirm. DISCUSSION ¶7. Mississippi Code Annotated section 65-7-201 states in pertinent part: When any person shall desire to have a private road laid out through the land of another, when necessary for ingress and egress, he shall apply by petition, stating the facts and reasons, to the special court of eminent domain created under Section 11-27-3 of the county where the land or part of it is located, and the case shall proceed as nearly as possible as provided in Title 11, Chapter 27 for the condemnation of private property for public use. The court sitting without a jury shall determine the reasonableness of the application. (Emphasis added). The phrase “necessary for ingress and egress” has been interpreted by our supreme court “as reasonably necessary and not absolutely necessary.” Gibbes v. Hinds Cnty. Bd. of Sup’rs, 952 So. 2d 1011, 1015 (¶8) (Miss. Ct. App. 2007) (citing Quinn v.