In Martin v. Coop, 693 So. 2d 912, 916 (Miss. 1997), the Mississippi Supreme
[…] when a grandparent shows (1) a “viable relationship” with his or her grandchild has been
established, (2) visitation with the grandchild has been unreasonably denied by the
grandchild's parent, and (3) visitation is in the grandchild’s best interest. Miss. Code Ann.
§ 93-16-3(2); see also Martin, 693 So. 2d at 916 (emphasizing “the best interest of the child
must be the polestar consideration”).
3
¶7. For the Gatlins to have the statutory right to petition for visitation, they first had to
show they “had established a viable relationship” with their granddaughter. Miss. Code Ann.
§ 93-16-3(2)(a). A “viable relationship” is a relationship in which a grandparent has: (1)
“voluntarily and in good faith supported the child financially in whole or in part for a period
of not less than six (6) months before filing any petition for visitation rights with the child,”
(2) “had frequent visitation including occasional overnight visitation with said child for a
period of not less than one (1) year,” or (3) “cared for [the grandchild] over a significant
period of time during the time the parent has been in jail or on military duty that necessitates
the absence of the parent from the home.” Miss. Code Ann. § 93-16-3(3). They next had to
show “the parent or custodian of the child unreasonably denied the grandparent visitation
rights with the child[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 93-16-3(2)(a).
¶8. Only by the Gatlins’ establishment of a viable relationship and unreasonable denial
of visitation could they reach the “polestar consideration” for statutory grandparent
visitation—whether “visitation rights of the grandparent with the child would be in the best
interests of the child.” Miss. Code Ann. § 93-16-3(2)(b); see also T.T.W., 839 So. 2d at 504
(¶10) (“The best interests of the child must be the polestar consideration in awarding
grandparent visitation.”); Hillman v. Vance, 910 So. 2d 43, 47 (¶11) (Miss. Ct. App. 2005)