IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] officer’s familiarity from prior contacts, provided sufficient evidence of identity. The state
argues that the evidence supports the district court’s finding that Swain’s arrest was valid under
I.C. § 49-1407 and that, as a matter of law, suppression of the evidence would not be required
even if the arrest was invalid.
A warrantless search is presumptively unreasonable unless it falls within certain special
and well-delineated exceptions to the warrant requirement. Coolidge v. New Hampshire, 403
1
Idaho Code Section 49-1407 provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever any person is halted by a peace officer for any misdemeanor
violation of the provisions of this title and is not required to be taken before a
magistrate, the person shall, in the discretion of the officer, either be given a
traffic citation or be taken without unnecessary delay before the proper magistrate
as specified in section 49-1411, Idaho Code, in the following cases:
(1) When the person does not furnish satisfactory evidence of identity
or when the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe the person
will disregard a written promise to appear in court.
2
U.S. 443, 454-55 (1971); State v. Ferreira, 133 Idaho 474, 479, 988 P.2d 700, 705 (Ct. App.
1999). A search incident to a valid arrest is among those exceptions and, thus, does not violate
the Fourth Amendment proscription against unreasonable searches. Chimel v. California, 395