Filed 12/1/15 In the Matter of the Andersen Family Trust CA2/4
[…] (b)(11)).
The Legislature repealed these provisions in 2008 and replaced them “with a new
set of statutes governing no contest clauses.” (Donkin, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 426.) The
new statutes, codified at current sections 21310-21315, differ substantially from their
predecessors. Current section 21310, subdivision (b) narrows the definition of “direct
contest” to include “a contest that alleges the invalidity of [an instrument containing a no
contest clause] or one or more of its terms, based on one or more” specified grounds.9
More importantly, section 21311, subdivision (a)(1) provides in pertinent part that “[a] no
contest clause shall only be enforced against . . . [¶] [a] direct contest that is brought
without probable cause.” Thus, under the provisions of the current law potentially
9
Pleadings alleging misrepresentation and mistake were considered direct contests
under the former Probate Code (former § 21300, subds. (b)(4), (b)(8)), but do not fall
within the definition of direct contest contained in the current Probate Code (see § 21310,
subd. (b)).
19
relevant to this case, a no contest clause is not enforceable against a pleading unless the
pleading is a direct contest brought without probable cause. Contests that would have
been considered “indirect contests” under the former law cannot be barred by a no contest
clause under the current law. “Probable cause” exists for purposes of section 21311 “if,
at the time of filing a contest, the facts known to the contestant would cause a reasonable
person to believe that there is a reasonable likelihood that the requested relief will be
granted after an opportunity for further investigation or discovery.” (§ 21311, subd. (b).)
The current law became effective on January 1, 2009 and operative on January 1,
2010. (Donkin, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 426.) The general rule for purposes of the Probate
Code is that “a new law applies on the operative date to all matters governed by the new