I attest to the accuracy and
[…] assessors were left without the necessary financial tools to do a job—of constitutional
import—that the Legislature had assigned to them. Our opinion in Appelman was intended
as a call to action.
{15} Only six years later, the Legislature enacted Section 7-38-38.1, a remedial statute
6
seemingly in response to this Court’s criticism in Appelman.1 The statute created a
permanent source of additional revenue and directed county assessors to use those funds to
achieve fair and timely reappraisal programs, exactly what the County Assessor seeks in this
instance.
{16} Section 7-38-38.1 imposed no restrictions on the use of those funds other than it be
part of a “property valuation program presented by the county assessor and approved by the
. . . county commission[].” Section 7-38-38.1(D). The statute makes no attempt to restrict
an assessor’s options or discretion, such as whom to hire or with whom to contract. And of
course, the statute does not preclude an assessor from securing additional expertise, either