I attest to the accuracy and
[…] See § 4-44-24 (1969, repealed 2011). Therefore,
nothing in the statutory powers of counties stands in the way of the County Assessor’s
desired contract.
{10} We turn, then, to the statutory powers of county assessors. The Property Tax Code,
NMSA 1978, §§ 7-35-1 to -38-93 (1973, as amended through 2012), makes a general grant
to county assessors of authority over valuation of property. “The county assessor is
responsible and has the authority for the valuation of all property subject to valuation for
property taxation purposes in the county . . . .” Section 7-36-2(A). Section 7-36-16(A)
specifically states with respect to property valuation maintenance:
County assessors . . . shall also implement a program of updating property
values so that current and correct values of property are maintained and shall
have sole responsibility and authority at the county level for property
valuation maintenance, subject only to the general supervisory powers of the
director [of the state property tax department].
(Emphasis added.)
5
{11} Clearly, the Legislature has reposed in county assessors the responsibility for
maintaining “a program of updating property values” to reflect “current and correct values
of property.” See id. Simply put, the county assessor is in charge; it is the responsibility of
that office to get the job done. The statute imposes no restrictions on how county assessors
are to exercise that authority.