I attest to the accuracy and
[…] But that is not what happened here.
The Legislature made no effort to instruct assessors on how to utilize this fund.
{28} We conclude, therefore, that the Legislature intended to leave it to the professional
discretion of those same assessors to decide how best to achieve the statutory goal of current
and correct valuation of all property within the county. This is especially the case given the
exhortations of this very Court over 30 years ago in Appelman to get the job done. 1980-
NMSC-041, ¶ 16.
{29} The County Commission points out that Section 7-36-16(A) uses language that
appears to delegate exclusive authority to the Assessor to update property values which
would preclude anyone else. See id. (County assessors “shall have sole responsibility and
authority at the county level for property valuation maintenance.”). But we see no
contradiction. The County Assessor seeks to contract for technical assistance to enable her,
the County Assessor, to maintain current and correct property valuations. She has “sole
responsibility” over valuations. The County Assessor is not being displaced as were the