In re: Michael Batali and Kellie Batali
[…] Rather, 6 ‘surrender’ means only that the debtor will make the collateral 7 available so the secured creditor can, if it chooses to do so, 8 exercise its state law rights in the collateral”); In re Gollnitz, 9 456 B.R. 733, 736 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 2011) (“Authorization for 10 surrender does not constitute a transfer of title. Rather, 11 transfer requires both the surrender of an interest and its 12 acceptance.”). Subject to exceptions not applicable here, under 13 Washington law, “[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any 14 interest therein . . . shall be by deed[.]” RCW § 64-04.010. To 15 qualify as a deed, an instrument must comply with RCW § 64.04.020, 16 which requires that “[e]very deed shall be in writing, signed by 17 the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party before some 18 person authorized by this act to take acknowledgments of deeds.” 19 The confirmed Amended Plan does not substitute for a deed. 20 Under the facts as presented, Debtors were the owners of the 21 Kirkland Condominium until July 25, 2014, when the secured lender 22 foreclosed.