Best Best & Krieger, Jeffrey V. Dunn and Seena Samimi for Defendants and
[…] the power to preempt state law.
Courts considering whether Congress exercised its power to preempt state law are
guided by a strong presumption that Congress has not exercised that power in areas
historically addressed under the state police power. (Anaheim, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at
p. 757.) Such areas include the regulation of medical practices and state criminal
sanctions for drug possession. (Ibid.)
20.
The federal preemption argument presented in this case must be analyzed under
Congress’s explicit statement regarding the CSA’s effect on state law, which is set forth
in section 903 of title 21 of the United States Code:
“No provision of [the CSA] shall be construed as indicating an intent on the
part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates,
including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same
subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State,
unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter
and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.”
(Italics added.)
Under this provision, courts considering preemption under the CSA need only
consider two of the four species of federal preemption—namely, conflict preemption and
obstacle preemption. (Anaheim, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at p. 758.)