Thomas DeMarco v. Sean Robert Stoddard, D.P.M. (A-104-13) (073949)
[…] $500,000. N.J.A.C. 13:35-6.18(b).
14
In 2004, the Legislature amended L. 1997, c. 365, § 1.
N.J.S.A. 45:9-19.17; L. 2004, c. 17, § 25. The 2004 amendment
codified the 1999 regulation and set the minimum amount of
malpractice insurance for physicians at $1 million per
occurrence and $3 million per policy year. L. 2004, c. 17, §
25. Notably, the 2004 statutory amendment addressed only
physicians. Nevertheless, the 1999 regulation applies to both
physicians and podiatrists, and sets the floor for both at $1
million per occurrence and $3 million per policy year. N.J.A.C.
13:35-6.18. In addition, N.J.S.A. 45:9-19.17 requires
physicians to maintain an insurance policy specifically “by a
carrier authorized to write medical malpractice liability
insurance policies in this State,” but N.J.S.A. 45:5-5.3 does
not include a similar requirement for podiatrists.
There is scant case law interpreting the statutes and
regulations requiring physicians and podiatrists to obtain and
maintain medical malpractice liability insurance. In Jarrell v.