Thomas Demarco v. Sean Robert Stoddard, D.P.m(073949)
[…] In 2004, the Legislature amended L. 1997, c. 365, § 1.

N.J.S.A. 45:9-19.17; L. 2004, c. 17, § 25.   The 2004 amendment

codified the 1999 regulation and set the minimum amount of

malpractice insurance for physicians at $1 million per

occurrence and $3 million per policy year.   L. 2004, c. 17, §

25.   Notably, the 2004 statutory amendment addressed only

physicians.   Nevertheless, the 1999 regulation applies to both

physicians and podiatrists, and sets the floor for both at $1

million per occurrence and $3 million per policy year.    N.J.A.C.

13:35-6.18.   In addition, N.J.S.A. 45:9-19.17 requires

physicians to maintain an insurance policy specifically “by a

carrier authorized to write medical malpractice liability

insurance policies in this State,” but N.J.S.A. 45:5-5.3 does

not include a similar requirement for podiatrists.

      There is scant case law interpreting the statutes and

regulations requiring physicians and podiatrists to obtain and

maintain medical malpractice liability insurance.    In Jarrell v.