Third District Court of Appeal
[…] C allows eligible individuals to obtain benefits through Medicare Advantage plans,
which are administered by private insurers known as Medicare Advantage
organizations (“MAOs”) that enter into contracts with CMS.5 42 C.F.R. § 422.503
(“In order to qualify as an MA organization, enroll beneficiaries in any MA plans it
offers, and be paid on behalf of Medicare beneficiaries enrolled in those plans, an
MA organization must enter into a contract with CMS.”). CMS pays MAOs a
fixed amount for each enrollee, which is determined pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §
1395w-23. In exchange, the MAOs provide the same (or more) benefits an
4 Compare 42 U.S.C § 1395kk(a) (“[T]he insurance programs established by this
subchapter shall be administered by the Secretary. The Secretary may perform any
of his functions under this subchapter directly, or by contract[.]”) with Health Care
Financing Administration; Statement of Organization, Functions, and Delegations
of Authority, 46 FR 56911-03 (1981) (“The mission of the Health Care Financing
Administration (HCFA) is to administer the Medicare and Medicaid programs and