Third District Court of Appeal
[…] 4 Compare 42 U.S.C § 1395kk(a) (“[T]he insurance programs established by this
subchapter shall be administered by the Secretary. The Secretary may perform any
of his functions under this subchapter directly, or by contract[.]”) with Health Care
Financing Administration; Statement of Organization, Functions, and Delegations
of Authority, 46 FR 56911-03 (1981) (“The mission of the Health Care Financing
Administration (HCFA) is to administer the Medicare and Medicaid programs and
related provisions of the Social Security Act[.]”) and 42 C.F.R. § 400.200 (2012)
“(CMS stands for Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, formerly the Health
Care Financing Administration (HCFA).”).
5 CMS also relies on private contractors to carry out many of its administrative
functions for Parts A and B. 42 U.S.C. § 1395h(a) (“The administration of [Part
A] shall be conducted through contracts with medicare administrative contractors