Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Administration (HCFA) is to administer the Medicare and Medicaid programs and
related provisions of the Social Security Act[.]”) and 42 C.F.R. § 400.200 (2012)
“(CMS stands for Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, formerly the Health
Care Financing Administration (HCFA).”).
5 CMS also relies on private contractors to carry out many of its administrative
functions for Parts A and B. 42 U.S.C. § 1395h(a) (“The administration of [Part
A] shall be conducted through contracts with medicare administrative contractors
under section 1395kk-1 of this title”); § 1395u(a) (same as to Part B).
8
enrollee would receive under the original Medicare fee-for-service program (Parts
A and B). See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a); 42 C.F.R. § 422.100(c) (“An MA plan
includes at a minimum basic benefits, and also may include mandatory and
optional supplemental benefits.”).
THE MEDICARE SECONDARY PAYER ACT
In 1980, Congress enacted the Medicare Secondary Payer (“MSP”) Act “in
an effort to contain the costs of the Medicare program.” Potts v. Rawlings Co.,
LLC, 897 F. Supp. 2d 185, 188 (S.D.N.Y. 2012). The MSP Act, 42 U.S.C. §