Third District Court of Appeal
[…] program and, with respect to such part, any reference to ‘Medicare+Choice’ is
deemed a reference to ‘Medicare Advantage’ and ‘MA’.” Medicare Prescription
Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003, PL 108–173, December 8,
2003, 117 Stat 2066.
7
program to utilize innovations that have helped the private market contain costs
and expand health care delivery options.’” (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 105–149, at
1251 (1997))).
The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (“CMS”) administers the
Medicare program on behalf of the Secretary of Health and Human Services.4 Part
C allows eligible individuals to obtain benefits through Medicare Advantage plans,
which are administered by private insurers known as Medicare Advantage
organizations (“MAOs”) that enter into contracts with CMS.5 42 C.F.R. § 422.503
(“In order to qualify as an MA organization, enroll beneficiaries in any MA plans it
offers, and be paid on behalf of Medicare beneficiaries enrolled in those plans, an
MA organization must enter into a contract with CMS.”). CMS pays MAOs a
fixed amount for each enrollee, which is determined pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §
1395w-23. In exchange, the MAOs provide the same (or more) benefits an
4 Compare 42 U.S.C § 1395kk(a) (“[T]he insurance programs established by this
subchapter shall be administered by the Secretary.