People v. Foley CA4/2
[…] When defendant was placed on probation, the trial court had imposed but stayed a $240 probation revocation fine, as it was required to do so by law, pursuant to section 1202.44. The statute provides: “In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” (§ 1202.44.) The probation revocation restitution fine is customarily imposed and stayed at the time the defendant is placed on probation. Where, as here, the defendant’s probation is revoked, the fine then becomes due and payable. (People v.