People v. Foley CA4/2
[…] (People v. Garcia (2006) 147 Cal.App.4th 913, 917.) For these same reasons, the trial court erred in imposing the $40 court operations assessment fee and the $30 criminal conviction fee twice. (Pen. Code, § 1465.8 [$40 court operations fee per “conviction”]; Gov. Code, § 70373 [criminal conviction fee “on every conviction for a criminal offense”]; Chambers, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at pp. 822- 823.) Furthermore, as noted by the People, the parole revocation fine imposed by the trial court must be in the same amount as the restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.45. Section 1202.45, subdivision (a), provides: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” Since the restitution fine must be reduced to $240, the parole revocation fine must also be reduced to the same amount. (People v.