PUBLISHED
[…] See Appellant’s Br. at 26. Specifically,
NOM argues that Jones demonstrates that third parties abusing
confidential tax-return information is a reasonably foreseeable
consequence of an unauthorized disclosure. Id. at 33–34.
We find NOM’s reliance on Jones unavailing. First, one
other district court’s view is not enough to establish or refute
the reasonableness of the government’s position. See Pierce,
487 U.S. at 569 (“Obviously, the fact that one other court
agreed or disagreed with the Government does not establish
whether its position was substantially justified.”); see also
§ 7430(c)(4)(B)(iii) (directing that courts “shall take into
12
account whether the United States has lost in courts of appeal
for other circuits on substantially similar issues” in
undertaking the substantial justification inquiry (emphasis
added)).
Second, Jones involves distinguishable facts, rendering it
a weak objective indicator of the merits of the government’s
position in this case. In Jones, an IRS agent investigating