National Organization for Marriage v. US, Internal Revenue Service
[…] See Appellant’s Br. at 26. Specifically, NOM argues that Jones demonstrates that third parties abusing confidential tax-return information is a reasonably foreseeable consequence of an unauthorized disclosure. Id. at 33–34. We find NOM’s reliance on Jones unavailing. First, one other district court’s view is not enough to establish or refute the reasonableness of the government’s position. See Pierce, 487 U.S. at 569 (“Obviously, the fact that one other court agreed or disagreed with the Government does not establish whether its position was substantially justified.”); see also § 7430(c)(4)(B)(iii) (directing that courts “shall take into 12 account whether the United States has lost in courts of appeal for other circuits on substantially similar issues” in undertaking the substantial justification inquiry (emphasis added)). Second, Jones involves distinguishable facts, rendering it a weak objective indicator of the merits of the government’s position in this case.