National Organization for Marriage v. US, Internal Revenue Service
[…] Id. at 531. Finally, the district court rejected the government’s mitigation argument because there was “a continuing factual dispute as to whether the cited contributions were caused by the disclosure, and if so, in what amount.” Id. at 532. The parties subsequently entered into a consent judgment. The government agreed to pay NOM $50,000 to resolve its claims for actual damages and costs. Additionally, the parties agreed that the court would retain jurisdiction so NOM could seek attorneys’ fees under § 7431(c)(3). NOM moved for $691,025.05 in attorneys’ fees. The district court denied the motion. This appeal followed. 7 II. Under § 7431(a)(1), a taxpayer may bring suit against the United States if an “employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103.” 2 Reasonable attorneys’ fees are potentially available under § 7431(c)(3), but “if the defendant is the United States, reasonable attorneys fees may be awarded only if the plaintiff is the prevailing party (as determined under section 7430(c)(4)).” Section 7430(c)(4)(B)(i) mandates that if the government is the defendant, the plaintiff “shall not be treated as the prevailing party . . . if the United States establishes that [its] position . . . in the proceeding was substantially justified.”