PUBLISHED
[…] cause on the[] facts [presented].” Id. at 531. Finally, the
district court rejected the government’s mitigation argument
because there was “a continuing factual dispute as to whether
the cited contributions were caused by the disclosure, and if
so, in what amount.” Id. at 532.
The parties subsequently entered into a consent judgment.
The government agreed to pay NOM $50,000 to resolve its claims
for actual damages and costs. Additionally, the parties agreed
that the court would retain jurisdiction so NOM could seek
attorneys’ fees under § 7431(c)(3).
NOM moved for $691,025.05 in attorneys’ fees. The district
court denied the motion. This appeal followed.
7
II.
Under § 7431(a)(1), a taxpayer may bring suit against the
United States if an “employee of the United States knowingly, or
by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or
return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of
any provision of section 6103.” 2 Reasonable attorneys’ fees are
potentially available under § 7431(c)(3), but “if the defendant
is the United States, reasonable attorneys fees may be awarded
only if the plaintiff is the prevailing party (as determined
under section 7430(c)(4)).” Section 7430(c)(4)(B)(i) mandates
that if the government is the defendant, the plaintiff “shall
not be treated as the prevailing party . . . if the United
States establishes that [its] position . . . in the proceeding
was substantially justified.”