Filed 12/2/15 North Coast Rivers Alliance v. Kawamura CA3
[…] We see no reason
to reverse the judgment on this ground.
28
Under CEQA, “substantial evidence” is “enough relevant information and
reasonable inferences from this information that a fair argument can be made to support a
conclusion, even though other conclusions might also be reached.” (Guidelines, § 15384,
subd. (a).) Thus, appellants’ references to evidence they think support different
conclusions is unavailing.
Substantial evidence includes facts, reasonable assumptions predicated upon facts,
and expert opinion supported by facts. (§ 21082.2, subd. (c); Guidelines, § 15384, subd.
(b).) It does not include “[a]rgument, speculation, unsubstantiated opinion or narrative,
evidence which is clearly inaccurate or erroneous, or evidence of social or economic
impacts which do not contribute to, or are not caused by, physical impacts on the
environment. . . .” (§ 21082.2, subd. (c); accord, § 21080, subd. (e)(2).)
1. Crop Damage
Appellants claim there was only one incident of crop damage, which “ultimately
proved to be from a different insect.” The DEIR acknowledged it used evidence from