Filed 12/2/15 Hurtado v. Ishinabe CA4/1
[…] In re Marriage of Nadkarni, supra, 173 Cal.App.4th at p. 1495) and in considering the
evidence supporting such an order, we apply a substantial evidence standard of review
(see Burquet v. Brumbaugh, supra, at p. 1143). Under the latter standard of review, we
must look to the entire record and determine whether there is any substantial evidence,
contradicted or uncontradicted, to support the court's finding. (Ibid.)
24
We conclude the court properly exercised its discretion when it found Ishinabe did
not file her restraining order request for protection from "abuse" by Hurtado (see former
§§ 6203 & 6320), as she contended, but rather for strategic reasons. (See, e.g., § 3044,
subd. (a) [creating a presumption against awarding sole or joint physical custody to a
party who the court has found "perpetuated domestic violence against the other party
seeking custody of the child . . . within the previous five years"].)6 We further conclude
that these findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record7 and that the court
therefore properly denied her request for a permanent restraining order.
6 The full text of subdivision (a) of section 3044 provides: "Upon a finding by the
court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the
other party seeking custody of the child or against the child or the child's siblings within
the previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint
physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is
detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Section 3011. This presumption
may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence."
7 Although our review here is for abuse of discretion and substantial evidence, we
note from our own review of the record there are multiple instances where Ishinabe
claimed she did not understand, or was unable to respond to, even simple questions posed
by counsel.