In re T.G., A Person Coming Under the
[…] was a child, which left her with significant cognitive delays. Mother had also been
arrested on a number of occasions and, when T.G.’s petition was filed, was on probation
for resisting a police officer (Pen. Code, § 148, subd. (a)) and disturbing the peace (Pen.
Code, § 415), based on separate incidents occurring in 2009.
In March 2014, mother had been referred for voluntary services after it was
reported that T.G. had three large scrapes on her bottom and that mother did not have
stable housing. Although mother was referred for numerous services, including services
2
Section 5150 provides in relevant part: “When a person, as a result of a mental health
disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace
officer . . . or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause,
take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for
assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment
in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the
State Department of Health Care Services.”
3
through the local Regional Center, she failed to follow through. Moreover, despite
assistance from both the Agency social worker and her case manager from Through the
Looking Glass, a resource center for parents with disabilities, mother had failed to secure
stable housing.