Secura Insurance v. Joy B Thomas
[…] [MCL 257.250.] However, as Secura correctly notes in its brief on appeal, MCL 257.520(f)(1) is limited in its application by MCL 257.520(g), which provides, in relevant part: Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy and such excess or additional coverage shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter. As our Supreme Court has previously concluded, the effect of MCL 257.520(g) is to render MCL 257.520(f)(1) “inapplicable” to coverages that are not required by statute (i.e., optional coverages). Cohen v Auto Club Ass’n, 463 Mich 525, 530; 620 NW2d 840 (2001).