Secura Insurance v. Joy B Thomas
[…] Her medical records confirmed as much. As such, because Thomas and Swingler-Reid both made false statements regarding the February 8, 2010 accident, Secura was entitled, under the plain terms of the policy, to void the policy. Thomas also argues on appeal that the trial court erred in denying her cross-motion for summary disposition. On the basis of the above conclusion, we disagree. However, we briefly note and explore two of Thomas’s arguments. She contends that MCL 257.520(f)(1) prohibited Secura from voiding the policy in this case. The statute provides, in pertinent part: (f) Every motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein: 4 In this regard, we note that pursuant to the terms of the policy, an “insured” means not only the named insured, but also “any family member” and “any other person occupying [the named insured’s] covered auto.”