Secura Insurance v. Joy B Thomas
[…] Cohen v Auto Club Ass’n, 463 Mich 525, 530; 620 NW2d 840 (2001). Because underinsured motorist coverage—the coverage at issue in this case—is optional, Dawson, 293 Mich App at 568, MCL 257.520(f)(1) did not bar Secura from seeking rescission of the policy after the accident occurred. Thomas next argues that Secura was precluded by MCL 500.2123 from cancelling the policy because it failed to provide notice as required by that statute. MCL 500.2123 pertains to the cancellation of insurance policies, and provides, in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) or (3), a termination of insurance shall not be effective unless the insurer, at least 30 days prior to the date of termination, delivers or mails to the named insured at the person’s last known address a written notice of termination. The notice shall state the effective date of termination and each specific reason for the termination. We do not agree with Thomas’s position. MCL 500.2123 governs the cancellation of policies, not the rescission of policies. See Lewis v Farmers Ins Group, 154 Mich App 324, 329; 397 NW2d 297 (1986).