Devereux Foundation v. Chester County IU No. 24
[…] to the Foundation was not contingent upon its receipt of payment from the Home Districts and, therefore, the Intermediate Unit was liable for the shortfall; and (2) the Intermediate Unit breached the Agreements by failing to provide the Home Districts with documentation necessary to secure the Home Districts’ approval of the invoices and, therefore, the Intermediate Unit was liable for the deficit. 3 The Host Districts are entitled to collect from students’ Home Districts “a special education charge in addition to the applicable tuition charge” when special-education services are rendered. Section 1309(a)(2) of the Code, 24 P.S. §13-1309(a)(2). Further, Section 1308(b) of the Code provides: In the event that the district in which the institution is located contracts with a third party to provide educational services to children who are inmates of the institution, the third party may seek payment of tuition directly from the district of residence. The third party shall notify the district in which the institution is located of its payment request to the district of residence, and, if the district of residence makes payment to the third party, the third party shall notify the district in which the institution is located. Such payment to the third party shall satisfy and extinguish the contractual payment obligation of the district in which the institution is located. The district so charged with tuition by the third party may file an appeal with the secretary as set forth in subsection (a). 24 P.S. §13-1308(b). 4 In Devereux I, we upheld the trial court’s determination that under the plain language of the Agreements, the Intermediate Unit’s obligation to remit payment to the Foundation was conditioned upon the Intermediate Unit’s receipt of monies from the Home Districts pursuant