Roger S. Blackman v. Karen A. Gholson and James W. Blackman
[…] Berry v.

      Crawford, 990 N.E.2d 410, 414 (Ind. 2013). If there are no disputed facts, the

      question of subject matter jurisdiction is one of law and we review the trial

      court’s ruling de novo. Id. Because the facts here are not in dispute, our review

      is de novo. We may affirm a motion to dismiss based upon any theory or basis

      supported by the record, regardless of the explanation provided by the trial

      court. Munster v. Groce, 829 N.E.2d 52, 58 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).


[6]   Indiana Code Section 29-1-7-17 provides:




      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 52A02-1412-ES-883| December 3, 2015   Page 3 of 13
                Any interested person may contest the validity of any will in the
                court having jurisdiction over the probate of the will within three
                (3) months after the date of the order admitting the will to
                probate by filing in the court the person’s allegations in writing
                verified by affidavit, setting forth:


                (1) the unsoundness of mind of the testator;


                (2) the undue execution of the will;


                (3) that the will was executed under duress or was obtained by
                fraud; or


                (4) any other valid objection to the will’s validity or the probate
                of the will. The executor and all other persons beneficially
                interested in the will shall be made defendants to the action.


      Additionally, Indiana Code Section 29-1-7-18 states:


                (a) When an action is brought to contest the validity of any will
                as provided in this article, notice is served upon the defendants in
                the same manner as required by the Indiana Rules of Trial
                Procedure.


                (b) A contesting party shall also serve a copy of the complaint on