Roger S. Blackman v. Karen A. Gholson and James W. Blackman
[…] verified by affidavit, setting forth:


                (1) the unsoundness of mind of the testator;


                (2) the undue execution of the will;


                (3) that the will was executed under duress or was obtained by
                fraud; or


                (4) any other valid objection to the will’s validity or the probate
                of the will. The executor and all other persons beneficially
                interested in the will shall be made defendants to the action.


      Additionally, Indiana Code Section 29-1-7-18 states:


                (a) When an action is brought to contest the validity of any will
                as provided in this article, notice is served upon the defendants in
                the same manner as required by the Indiana Rules of Trial
                Procedure.


                (b) A contesting party shall also serve a copy of the complaint on
                the counsel of record, if any, for the personal representative. The
                court may not enter a default judgment for the contesting party
                unless proof of service on the counsel for the personal
                representative is made to the court.


[7]   The statute specifically references the Indiana Trial Rules. Indiana Trial Rule 3

      states:


      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 52A02-1412-ES-883| December 3, 2015       Page 4 of 13
              A civil action is commenced by filing with the court a complaint