State v. Sandholm
[…] moving at an erratic speed. After pulling the truck over, the trooper noticed that

Sandholm had watery, bloodshot eyes and smelled of alcohol. Sandholm also

slurred his speech and displayed poor coordination. He displayed six out of six

signs of possible intoxication during his field sobriety test. The trooper arrested

Sandholm. Breath alcohol tests, taken approximately two hours later, showed that

Sandholm had a blood alcohol content (BAC) of .079 and .080.

       The State charged Sandholm with felony DUI, former RCW 46.61.502(6)(a)

(2008), based on Sandholm having four or more prior DUI offenses within 10

years. Specifically, the State charged Sandholm under former RCW 46.61.502

(2008) 1 with driving while "under the influence of or affected by intoxicating

liquor or any drug; and while under the combined influence of or affected by

intoxicating liquor and any drug; having at least four prior offenses, as defined


       1
           The "per se" subsection ofthe statute, RCW 46.61.502(1)(a), is not at issue in this case.


                                                  2
State v.   ~andholm   (Kenneth Wayne), No. 90246-1