State v. James
[…] Id. at ¶ 26. {¶32} Count 6, improperly discharging into a habitation in violation of R.C. 2923.161(A)(1), charged James with knowingly discharging a firearm into an occupied structure that was the permanent or temporary habitation of its resident. There was a stated victim for Count 6, that being the person who was inhabiting the house that had been struck by a gunshot that James fired. {¶33} Count 5, discharging a firearm on or near prohibited premises, was brought under R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) and charged James with discharging a firearm over a public road. As defined, R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) does not contain a culpable mental element: “No person shall do any of the following * * * [d]ischarge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.” When a statute does not specify a degree of culpability and does not plainly indicate a purpose to impose strict liability, the culpable mental state is “recklessness.” See R.C. 2901.21(B).