United States v. Walker
[…] After thorough questioning of the members and exercise of challenges and excusals, the military judge ruled the Government had met its Biagase burden beyond a reasonable doubt and denied the defense motion to dismiss. 4 ACM 38645 Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a), states in relevant part: “No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or . . . influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case . . . .” Our review of this matter is “not limited to actual unlawful influence and its effect on this trial.” See United States v. Lewis, 63 M.J. 405, 415 (C.A.A.F. 2006).