People v. Anders CA4/1
[…] Anders is not guilty of vandalism because he did not act maliciously . . . ." (Italics added.) Given this defense, we will first review the proceedings and evidence prior to summation. 10 Anders was charged with and the jury convicted Anders of "maliciously" damaging or destroying property of another. (Pen. Code, § 594, subds. (a), (b)(1) ["Every person who maliciously [defaces, damages or destroys] any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism . . . ."].) 13 In limine, the People moved to exclude certain evidence that could be offered by an expert on Anders's behalf.