State v. Sims
[…] The absence of the degree of offense and the state’s failure to track the language of the statute with regard to the element of creation of a risk of physical harm to a person in the complaint does not rise to the level of plain error in this case, because the complaint contained the facts necessary to put Sims on notice that the aggravating element applied. {¶18} In support of his argument that his criminal-damaging conviction as a first-degree misdemeanor must be reversed, Sims cites to R.C. 2945.75(A) and State 7 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS v. Tsibouris, 1st Dist. Hamilton Nos. C-120414 and C-120415, 2014-Ohio-2612. R.C. 2945.75(A) provides: When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: (1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise such affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least degree of the offense.