State v. Sims
[…] Wiggins, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-910620, 1992 Ohio App. LEXIS 3469 (July 1, 1992). In Wiggins, this court focused on the terms “guilty verdict” as used in R.C. 2945.75(A)(2), and the court concluded that those terms apply to a jury and have no application in a bench trial. The court examined portions of the criminal code and rules of procedure, which associate verdicts with juries, as opposed to findings made after a bench trial. Id. at *8, relying on R.C. 2945.171 (“[i]n all criminal cases the verdict of the jury shall be in writing and signed by each of the jurors concurring therein”), Crim.R. 31 (dealing with jury verdicts), and Crim.R. 23(C) (“[i]n a case tried without a jury the court shall make a general finding”).