As previously noted by this court in Bonge v. State, 53 So. 3d 1231, 1233
[…] In Depriest’s recorded statement to the police, he asserted that he did not see
the victim’s vehicle or headlights. He acknowledged he travelled in the opposite
lane to avoid having to pass any potential slower-moving vehicles, none of which
were observed by the witness. In other words, Appellant drove the wrong way for
one-half mile for his convenience should he need to pass another car. This
statement was excluded by motion in limine before the hearing on the motion to
dismiss, but the court then agreed, for purposes of the motion to dismiss, to
consider the statement.
Section 782.071, Florida Statutes (2014), outlines “vehicular homicide” as
“the killing of a human being … caused by the operation of a motor vehicle by
another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to,
another.” In Cahours v. State, 147 So. 3d 574, 577 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014), this court
recently discussed the burden of proof for vehicular homicide, holding:
In determining the State's burden of proof for a vehicular homicide
conviction, this court has reasoned that because “the offense of
3