MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id.
[50] Conley argues that: (A) there was insufficient evidence that his finger
penetrated A.D.’s sex organ to support Counts VI to XV; and (B) A.D.’s
testimony was that he abused her on no more than three separate occasions and
that there is insufficient evidence that fifteen separate charged acts occurred.
A. Penetration
[51] Conley points to A.D.’s testimony and posits that there was insufficient
evidence that his finger penetrated her vagina or sex organ. The offense of child
molesting as a class A felony as charged in Counts VI to XV is governed by Ind.
Code § 35-42-4-3(a), which at the time of the offenses provided:
A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age,
performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual
conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However,
the offense is a Class A felony if . . . (1) it is committed by a
person at least twenty-one (21) years of age . . . .
(Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 158-2013, § 439 (eff. July 1, 2014); Pub.
L. No. 247-2013, § 6 (eff. July 1, 2014); Pub. L. No. 168-2014, § 68 (eff. July 1,
2014); Pub. L. No. 187-2015, § 48 (eff. July 1, 2015)). Ind. Code § 35-41-1-9