Supreme Court
[…] See, e.g., Armand's Engineering, Inc. v. Town
& Country Club, Inc., 113 R.I. 515, 520, 324 A.2d 334, 338 (1974) (noting that foreclosure on a
junior mortgage does not extinguish a senior mortgage, and a buyer at a junior foreclosure sale
takes the property subject to the senior mortgage). Here, the association foreclosed on its
priority portion of the lien, so § 34-36.1-3.21(b) offers defendant no reprieve. 8
B. Right of Redemption
Following foreclosure of the super-priority lien, a first mortgagee has another opportunity
to preserve its security interest. Section 34-36.1-3.21 of the act governs the foreclosure of a
condominium lien. In 2008, the act was amended to include a right of redemption in favor of the
holder of the first mortgage. It states as follows:
“Any foreclosure sale held by the association pursuant to [this section],
shall be subject to a thirty (30) day right of redemption running in favor of the
holder of the first mortgage or deed of trust of record. The right of redemption
shall be exercised by tendering payment to the association in full of all
assessments due on the unit together with all attorney’s fees and costs incurred by
the association in connection with the collection and foreclosure process within
thirty (30) days of the date of the post-foreclosure sale notice sent by the
association * * *. Otherwise, the right of redemption shall terminate thirty (30)
days from the date of the post-foreclosure sale notice * * *.”
8
The defendant also asserts that extinguishing its mortgage contradicts the express language in
plaintiff’s deed to the property, which states that it is “subject to mortgages of record, if any * *
* which may survive the [foreclosure] sale.” (Emphasis added.)