Supreme Court
[…] “(ii) A first mortgage or deed of trust on the unit recorded before the
date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent,
and
“(iii) Liens for real estate taxes and other governmental assessments or
charges against the unit.” (Emphasis added.)
Based on this statutory language, it would appear that a first mortgage recorded “before the date
on which the assessment sought to be enforced becomes delinquent,” like defendant’s mortgage
here, is senior to a condominium association’s assessment lien. The statute, however, does not
stop there. Section 34-36.1-3.16(b)(2) further provides:
“The lien is also prior to any mortgage or deed of trust described in
subdivision (b)(1)(ii) of this section to the extent of the common expense
assessments based on the periodic budget adopted by the [condominium]
association * * * which would have become due in the absence of acceleration
during the six (6) months immediately preceding the foreclosure of the interest of
the unit owner including any costs and reasonable attorney’s fees not to exceed
two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), incurred in the collection of any
delinquent assessment or other charges by legal proceedings or otherwise and all
costs of foreclosure held pursuant to section 34-36.1-3.21, including, but not
limited to, publication, advertising and auctioneer costs, said foreclosure costs not
to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) (for a total aggregate of attorney’s fees
and costs of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500)).”
It is this portion of the lien that is colloquially referred to as a “super-priority” lien. See 7912
Limbwood Court Trust v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 979 F. Supp. 2d 1142, 1147 (D. Nev. 2013).
“Thus, the [a]ct effectively splits condominium-assessment liens into two liens of differing