Supreme Court
[…] C.J.S. Mortgages § 838 at 74-75 (2009) (“In the absence of a statute to the contrary, usually, the
foreclosure of a valid senior mortgage * * * will cut off junior liens or encumbrances * * *.”)
(citing United States v. Brosnan, 363 U.S. 237 (1960)). “We are inclined to think that if the
[Legislature] had intended to depart from well-settled principles of foreclosure law, it would
have done so explicitly.” Chase Plaza, 98 A.3d at 174; see Barrett v. Barrett, 894 A.2d 891, 898
(R.I. 2006) (stating that “[a]s a general principle of statutory construction, we presume the
6
Pursuant to § 34-36.1-3.16(d) of the act, “[r]ecording of the [association’s] declaration
constitutes record notice and perfection of the [association’s] lien. No further recordation of any
claim of lien for assessment under this section is required but is permitted.” It is undisputed that
the association’s declaration of condominium was recorded on April 5, 1985; therefore no further
recordation of the association’s lien was required to perfect it.
-8-
General Assembly knows the state of the law when enacting new legislation”) (citing Shelter