Supreme Court
[…] Rhode Island after July 1, 1982.” America Condominium Association, Inc. v. IDC, Inc., 844
A.2d 117, 127 (R.I. 2004) (citing § 34-36.1-1.02(a)(1)), decision clarified on reargument sub
nom., America Condominium Association, Inc. v. IDC, Inc., 870 A.2d 434 (R.I. 2005). It is
undisputed that, since the condominium in this case was built in 1985, the act applies. 4
A. The “Super-Priority” Lien
Section 34-36.1-3.16 of the act, titled “Lien for assessments,” is the statutory provision
directly at issue in this case. Section 34-36.1-3.16(a) provides that “[t]he association has a lien
on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from
the time the assessment or fine becomes due.” Section 34-36.1-3.16(b) goes on to establish the
priority of the association’s lien as compared to other encumbrances on the unit. It provides as
follows:
4
As a threshold matter, defendant argues that plaintiff does not have standing to assert the
association’s statutory lien rights.