Supreme Court
[…] intended to impose any other limit, much less to create a novel lien with higher priority and the
right to foreclose, but without the ability to extinguish a lower priority lien.” Chase Plaza, 98
A.3d at 176. Furthermore, “[i]f the super[-]priority piece of the [association’s] lien just
established a payment priority, the reference to a first security holder paying off the
super[-]priority piece of the lien to stave off foreclosure would make no sense.” SFR
Investments, 334 P.3d at 413.
The defendant also argues that extinguishing a first mortgage would render the language
in § 34-36.1-3.21(b) meaningless. Section 34-36.1-3.21(b) provides that “[a]ny foreclosure sale
held by the association pursuant to [this section], and the title conveyed to any purchaser or
purchasers pursuant to such sale, shall be subject to any lien or encumbrance entitled to priority
over the [association’s lien] * * *.” However, in light of the split-lien concept, this section is not
-11-
rendered entirely nugatory. For example, had the association foreclosed on the sub-priority