*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] his Application: (1) whether the ICA erred in determining that
the trial court’s determination that Cedillos was required to
vacate due to his failure to pay November rent was harmless
error, (2) whether the ICA erred in determining that the trial
court did not err in the manner in which it handled the trial
such that Cedillos was prevented from presenting evidence
relating to repairs, and (3) whether the ICA erred in affirming
(. . . continued)
actual receipt of the notice, as opposed to the date of issuance, is the date
from which the five-business-day period commences. See HRS § 521-68(a) (“A
landlord . . . may, any time after rent is due, demand payment thereof and
notify the tenant in writing that unless payment is made within a time
mentioned in the notice, not less than five business days after receipt
thereof, the rental agreement will be terminated.” (emphasis added)).
25
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the trial court’s denial of Cedillos’s request to set up a
rental trust fund.
A. The Forty-five-day Notice to Vacate
The record shows that it is undisputed that at a