*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Declaration in Support of Denial of Defendant’s Motion for Leave
to File Counterclaim” dated October 29, 2012, Cedillos argued,
“The current, and latest, notice of eviction was dated October
6, 2012. Only if, and when, [Cedillos] has overstayed the
deadline of any legal eviction notice and post-deadline notices,
will [Masumoto] have any actionable cause for summary
possession.” In his opening brief before the ICA, Cedillos
elaborated on the issue of the timing of a landlord’s notice of
8
Cedillos’s August 6, 2012 letter to Masumoto would also appear to satisfy
the requirements of HRS § 521-74(a)(1), as Masumoto’s testimony also
corroborates Cedillos’s allegations of improper notice as to the rent
increase.
9
Additionally, the exception identified in HRS § 521-74(b)(7), did not apply
to Masumoto. See HRS § 521-74(b)(7) (“Notwithstanding subsection (a), the
landlord may recover possession of the dwelling unit if . . . [t]he landlord
is seeking to recover possession on the basis of a notice to terminate a
periodic tenancy, which notice was given to the tenant previous to the
complaint or request of subsection (a).” (emphasis added)).
29
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
termination with respect to a tenant’s complaint against a
landlord:
[T]he record is clear that [Masumoto] had already violated
HRS 521-21 concerning rent increases as detailed in