*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] property.
4. As of August 28, 2012, Masumoto continued to demand
that the rent due in September 2012 include the $25
increase. Masumoto also had not yet responded to
Cedillos’s request to be reimbursed for tendered invoices.
5. Cedillos timely tendered rent payments in the amount
of $825 to Masumoto for September 2012 and October 2012.
6. On October 1, 2012, Masumoto notified Cedillos that
she wanted him to leave in 30 days.
7. On October 5, 2012, Cedillos filed a complaint in
district court, alleging among other things that Masumoto
violated HRS § 521-53 (2006) (requiring “at least two days
23
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
notice of the landlord’s intent to enter”), HRS § 521-21
(2006) (requiring “written notice given forty-five
consecutive days prior to the effective date of [any rent]
increase” for month-to-month tenancies), and HRS § 521-74
(prohibiting retaliatory evictions and rent increases).
8. Also on October 5, 2012, Masumoto was served with
Cedillos’s complaint.
9. On October 6, 2012, Masumoto issued a forty-five-day