Catalina Island Yacht Club v. Superior Court
[…] Superior Court (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 285, 292 (Hernandez); see Lockyer, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1073-1074; Best Products, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 1181, 1188-1189 (Best Products).) “‘The purpose of a “privilege log” is to provide a specific factual description of documents in aid of substantiating a claim of privilege in connection with a request for document production. [Citation.] The purpose of providing a specific factual description of documents is to permit a judicial evaluation of the claim of privilege.’” (Ibid.) In 2012, the Legislature amended section 2031.240 “to codify the concept of a privilege log as that term is used in California case law.” (§ 2031.240, subd. (c)(2).) The new section 2031.240, subdivision (c)(1), provides, “If an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.” In adding this subdivision, the Legislature declared, “Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to constitute a substantive change in case law.” (§ 2031.240, subd. (c)(2).)