Ryan v. Allione CA4/3
[…] (Flatley v. Mauro, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 323.) Further, “[t]he privilege ‘is not limited to statements made during a trial or other proceedings, but may extend to steps taken prior thereto, or afterwards.’” (Action Apartment Assn., Inc. v. City of Santa Monica, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 1241.) Although not cited by Allione, a similar privilege exists for his threat against Ryan’s professional license. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6094, subd. (a) [“Communications to the disciplinary agency relating to lawyer misconduct or disability or competence, or any communication related to an investigation or proceeding and testimony given in the proceeding are privileged, and no lawsuit predicated thereon may be instituted against any person”]; Cohen v. Brown, supra, 173 Cal.App.4th at p. 319 [section 6094, subdivision (a) applies to the second prong of the anti-SLAPP analysis].) But at this stage of the lawsuit, Allione’s argument is unavailing. The focus here is on the litigation privilege’s third element.