[Cite as State v. Price, 2015-Ohio-5043.]
[…] After such an examination and taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution,
we must decide whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
crime proven beyond a rational doubt.” Id. Although we conduct de novo review when
considering a sufficiency of the evidence challenge, “we neither resolve evidentiary conflicts nor
assess the credibility of witnesses, as both are functions reserved for the trier of fact.” State v.
Jones, 1st Dist. Hamilton Nos. C-120570, C-120751, 2013-Ohio-4775, ¶ 33.
B. R.C. 2907.322(A)(1)
{¶13} R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) relevantly provides that “[n]o person, with knowledge of the
character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * publish any material that shows a
minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality[.]” Although this
provision does not include an explicit culpability related to the publication element of the
7
offense, we have previously recognized that R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) “only requires the State to