STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Haines, 217 W.Va. 414, 416, 618
S.E.2d 423, 425 (2005), we held that West Virginia Code § 25-1A-2 generally requires an inmate
to exhaust his administrative remedies prior to filing a civil action.5 As it presently reads, West
4
The third issue raised by respondents in their motion for summary judgment was whether
Respondent Primecare was a “person” within the meaning of 42 United States Code § 1983.
Having found each of the first two reasons for summary judgment sufficient to justify affirmation
of the circuit court’s order, we do not address this third ground.
5
West Virginia Code § 25-1A-2 is part of the Prisoner Litigation Reform Act, West
Virginia Code §§ 25-1A-1 through 25-1A-8.
3
Virginia Code § 25-1A-2(c) provides that “[a]n inmate may not bring a civil action regarding an
ordinary administrative remedy until the procedures promulgated by the agency have been
exhausted.” Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 25-1A-2(a), an inmate grievance concerning
healthcare constitutes an “ordinary administrative remedy.” Petitioner’s primary contention is that
he filed grievances, to which he received no response from prison officials. Two grievances are in
the record. Each grievance reflects that jail officials gave petitioner a response, which petitioner
could have appealed but did not do so. Based on our independent assessment of the record
pursuant to the applicable standard of review, we find that the circuit court did not err in granting
summary judgment to respondents on the ground that petitioner failed to exhaust his
administrative remedies. See Id. § 25-1A-2(d) (inmate’s administrative remedies are exhausted
only when inmate has “fully appealed” and has received final decision from “the Executive
Director of the Regional Jail Authority, or the Director’s designee.”).
In regard to the second ground on which the circuit court awarded summary judgment, we
note that pursuant to Painter, “[s]ummary judgment is appropriate where the record taken as a
whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, such as where the