Norman Ratliff, Jr. v. Stephany Tyson and Primecare Medical
[…] Haines, 217 W.Va. 414, 416, 618 S.E.2d 423, 425 (2005), we held that West Virginia Code § 25-1A-2 generally requires an inmate to exhaust his administrative remedies prior to filing a civil action.5 As it presently reads, West 4 The third issue raised by respondents in their motion for summary judgment was whether Respondent Primecare was a “person” within the meaning of 42 United States Code § 1983. Having found each of the first two reasons for summary judgment sufficient to justify affirmation of the circuit court’s order, we do not address this third ground. 5 West Virginia Code § 25-1A-2 is part of the Prisoner Litigation Reform Act, West Virginia Code §§ 25-1A-1 through 25-1A-8. 3 Virginia Code § 25-1A-2(c) provides that “[a]n inmate may not bring a civil action regarding an ordinary administrative remedy until the procedures promulgated by the agency have been exhausted.” Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 25-1A-2(a), an inmate grievance concerning healthcare constitutes an “ordinary administrative remedy.” Petitioner’s primary contention is that he filed grievances, to which he received no response from prison officials. Two grievances are in the record. Each grievance reflects that jail officials gave petitioner a response, which petitioner could have appealed but did not do so. Based on our independent assessment of the record pursuant to the applicable standard of review, we find that the circuit court did not err in granting summary judgment to respondents on the ground that petitioner failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. See Id. § 25-1A-2(d) (inmate’s administrative remedies are exhausted only when inmate has “fully appealed” and has received final decision from “the Executive Director of the Regional Jail Authority, or the Director’s designee.”).