Brenda S. Dotson v. Chesley Cottrell Hamilton and Kathy Cottrell
[…] We uphold the dismissal of Respondent Cottrell on that ground. Second, we find error in the dismissal of Respondent Hamilton. The circuit court determined that the claim’s adjudication belonged to the family court because Respondent Hamilton and petitioner’s son were married from 2009 to 2014. See W.Va. Code § 51-2A-2(a)(15) (family court has jurisdiction over all proceedings with regard to equitable distribution of property in divorce). However, West Virginia Code § 51-2A-2(e) provides that the family court is a court of limited jurisdiction and “a court of record only for the purpose of exercising jurisdiction in the matters for which the jurisdiction of the family court is specifically authorized[.]” (emphasis added) The circuit court is West Virginia’s court of general jurisdiction having the authority to 2 adjudicate “all matters at law where the amount in controversy, excluding interest, exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars.” W.Va. Code § 51-2-2(b); see W.Va.