J-A26033-15
[…] within sixty days following his receipt of her December 2013 affidavit.6
To gain the benefit of the newly-discovered fact exception, the
petitioner must prove that “the facts upon which the claim is predicated
were unknown to the petitioner and could not have been ascertained by the
exercise of due diligence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(ii). Additionally, the
petitioner must demonstrate that the petition has been filed within sixty
days after the date the claim could have been presented, i.e., when he
learned of the evidence in question. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(2).
The newly-discovered fact timeliness exception is distinct from the
after-discovered evidence basis for relief stated in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543. To be
eligible for relief under section 9543, the “petitioner must plead and prove
by a preponderance of the evidence . . . [t]hat the conviction or sentence
resulted from . . . the unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory
____________________________________________
6
Implicit in the evidence adduced at the hearing is that some
substantial period of time separated Greer’s initial discussions with Norris,
during which, we can assume, some aspects of what Greer ultimately
included in her affidavit were made known to Norris. Thus, it is at least
plausible that he filed his PCRA petition more than sixty days after he first
learned, e.g., that Greer was prepared to state under oath that Chambers
was at her party on the night of the murder. However, because the PCRA
court did not so find, we assume without deciding that Norris satisfied
subsection 9545(b)(2)’s sixty-day requirement.
-9-
J-A26033-15
evidence that has subsequently become available and would have changed
the outcome of the trial if it had been introduced.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.
Conversely, the newly-discovered fact exception set forth in subsection
9545(b)(1)(ii) pertains solely to timeliness for purposes of jurisdictional
analysis, and it “does not require any merits analysis of the underlying
claim.