J-S58025-15
[…] evidence of such intoxication or drugged condition of
the defendant may be offered by the defendant
whenever it is relevant to reduce murder from
a higher degree to a lower degree of murder.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 308 (emphasis added). Mr. Williams argues
that since evidence of voluntary intoxication may be offered
to negate the specific intent to kill in a first-degree murder
prosecution it may likewise be offered in an attempted
murder in the first-degree prosecution. We disagree.
While this novel argument has a certain logical appeal it is
nonetheless misplaced. As § 308 clearly dictates the only
legal significance of the voluntary consumption of alcohol is
when it “is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree
to a lower degree of murder.” Id. In an attempted murder
case the lowering of the degree is logically impossible.
There simply is no such crime as attempted second or third
degree murder.
In Commonwealth v. Griffin, 456 A.2d 171 (Pa. Super.
1983) we ordered a new trial because the trial court